Helm Hill Runners have always had an aim of developing junior athletes to fulfil their potential, and it is a source of pride that a number have gone on to represent club and country at an national and international level.  We hope this page will act as inspiration to our current juniors, who should bear in mind that many of the names in the list below were not necessarily the fastest at all ages, yet they all showed great determination to improve.

International HonoursNational Honours |Club Honours 

  Full colours Half colours
2019

JUNIORS

Oliver Willoughby, Madeleine Martindale, Toby Acland, Emmy Ranner, Freddie Crawford, Alicia Crawford

SENIORS

Bianca Dyer, Lindsay Harrod

JUNIORS

Ewan Black, Oliver Willoughby, Alicia Crawford, Freddie Crawford, Arran Smith, Adam Scott, Thomas Hearn, Will Brayshaw, Jasmine Bottomley, Jackson Bottomley, Leo Ranner, Tyla Crook, Fraser Dunn, Emmy Ranner, Henry Hunter, Finley Grisedale, Millie Jebb, Isla Jebb, Hannah Dyer, Madeleine Martindale, Toby Acland, Millie Jebb, Ned Brayshaw

SENIORS

Emma Victoria, May Crawford, Lindsay Harrod, Joanne Grisedale, Jonny Grisedale, Rob Mortimore, Janie Oates, Sarah Gerrish, Janie Oates

2018

 JUNIORS

Madeline Martindale,  Alicia Crawford, Finley Grisedale, Robert Askew, Alfie Addison, Henry Hunter

 

SENIORS

Joanne Grisedale, Jonny Grisedale, Emma Victoria, James Leigh Baron x2, Lizzie Ann Berry x2, Vicky Atkinson, May Crawford, Simon Whittaker 

16 full colours awarded

JUNIORS

Alicia Crawford, Thomas Hearn, Ella Martindale, Finley Grisedale, Oliver Willoughby, Alfie Addison, Will Brayshaw, Megan Harris, Eleanor King, Ewan Black, Henry Hunter, Elodie Malcolm, Madeline Martindale, Joel Saunders, Freddy Crawford, Leo Ranner, Emmy Ranner, Millie Jebb, Isla Jebb, Noah Wadsworth, Cooper Wadsworth, Joseph Rigby, Hannah Dyer, Toby Acland, Robert Askew, Maia Doherty

 SENIORS

Lizzie Ann Berry, May Crawford, Joanne Grisedale, Jonny Grisedale, Wendy Smith, Vicky Atkinson, Lindsay Harrod, Kate Brayshaw, Ali Richards, Tom Ward, Rod Scott, Emma Johnston, Jayne Rigby, Bianca Dyer, Simon Whittaker, Martin Askew 

 42 half colours awarded

2017

 JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Ella Martindale, Sarah Smith, Robert Askew, Tara Allan, Evan Allan, Alicia Crawford, Dylan Cater, Clara Samson, Finley Grisedale, Martin Askew

 SENIORS

Liz Adams, Wendy Smith, Billy Procter, May Crawford (double), Bianca Dyer, Lindsay Harrod, Rick Stuart, Stuart Allan, Jayne Rigby,  Sam Gibbs, James Baron, Andy Thompson, Jonny Grisedale

25 full colours awarded 

 JUNIORS

Clara Samson, Ella Martindale, Aaron Smith, Alicia Crawford, Tara Allan, Evan Allan, Joel Saunders, Dylan Cater, Finley Grisedale, Alfie Addison, Freddie Crawford, Becky Dyer, Elodie Malcolm, Martin Askew, Simon Rigby, Joseph Rigby, Oliver Willoughby, Marvin Gibbs, Noah Wadsworth, Millie Jebb

 

SENIORS

Liz Adams, Wendy Smith, May Crawford, Jonny Grisedale, Lindsay Harrod, Lorna Askew, Russ Cannon, Olly Waters, Tessa Hagendoorn, Keeley Smith, Richard Smith

31 half colours awarded 

2016

JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Lottie Beardwood, Annabelle Taylor, Evan Allan, Tara Allan, Joseph Rigby, Marvin Gibbs,  Robert Askew, Fin Aitken, Vaughan Samson, Imogen Burrow, Josh Roelants, 

SENIORS

Carrie Gibson, Lindsay Harrod, Liz Adams, Paul Aitken, Jo Wilcox, James Baron, Kieran Hodgson, Ali Richards, Pete German, Sharon Taylor, Marie Robson, Adam Perry, Amanda Burrow, Craig Burrow, Hannah Russell, Jos Addison, David White, Kath Aubrey

30 full colours awarded 

 

 JUNIORS

Evan Allan, Tara Allan, Maia Doherty, Leo Ranner, Annabelle Taylor, Ella Beardwood, Joe Conner, Marvin Gibbs, Joe Clayton, Charlie Clayton, Jude Evans, Simon Rigby, Islay Aitken, Sarah Smith, Daniel Harris, Jamie Harris

SENIORS

Marcia Frith, Caroline Holden, Dave Appleyard, Lorna Askew, Karl Mason, Lucy Spain, John Robson, Tim Murray, Jenny Rice, Sam Gibbs, Mark Cropper, Shaun Addison

 

28 Half colours awarded

 

 

2015

JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Josh Roelants, Georgia Stevens, Evan Allan,

Tara Allan, Ollie Sanders, Oliver Willougby, Robert Askew

SENIORS

Karl Mason, Anna Stevens, Kieran Hodgson, John Armitstead,

Stuart Allan, Nigel Wood, Lindsay Harrod, Ben Procter,

Carrie Gibson

 

 17 Full Colours awarded

 

JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Mia Senior, Lottie Beardwood, Ella Beardwood, Maia Doherty, Elliot Wren, Tara Allan, Evan Allan, Hannah Russell, Vaughan Samson, Clara Samson, Jake Wren, Gaby Ansell, Matthew Ansell, Joe Clayton, Fin Aitken, Charlie Clayton

 

SENIORS

Karl Mason, John Armitstead, Ben Procter, Tessa Hagendoorn

 

21 Half Colours awarded

 2014  JUNIORS

Alice Slattery 

Jacob Aubrey

Rowan Baker

Josh Roelants

Robert Askew Lottie Beardwood Ella Beardwood

 

SENIORS

Chris Schofield Kieran Hodgson Karl Mason Lee Procter

 

11 Full Colours awarded

 JUNIORS

Jacob Aubrey, Josh Roelants, Ollie Sanders, Rowan Baker, Maddie Sanders, Emelia Stevens, Matthew Wright, Lottie Beardwood, Ella Beardwood, Mollie Bratt, Clara Samson, Elliott Wren, Joe Clayton, Vaughan Samson, Mia Walsh, Maddie Walsh, Joe Connor, Mia Senior

18 Half Colours awarded