Honours

Helm Hill Runners have always had an aim of developing junior athletes to fulfil their potential, and it is a source of pride that a number have gone on to represent club and country at an national and international level.  We hope this page will act as inspiration to our current juniors, who should bear in mind that many of the names in the list below were not necessarily the fastest at all ages, yet they all showed great determination to improve.

Senior vests

Tom Addison

Mark Addison

Mel Hyder

Billy Procter

Sam Gibbs v40 Orienteering

Bianca Dyer v40 Triathlon

Brian Thompson v60 masters marathon

Junior vests

Imogen Burrow

Hannah Russell

Jack Byrne

Ben Kent

Matt Senior

Lauren Munro-Bennett

 

Will Jackson

Chris Richards

Heidi Murray

Tom Doyle

Alex Till

Gemma Crowther

National honours 

2016 Hannah Russell FRA English u20 champion
2016 Chris Richards FRA English u18 bronze
2016 Henry Hunter FRA English u12 Bronze
2016 Imogen Burrow FRA English u16 Bronze
2016 Sharon Taylor FRA British senior silver
2016 Alex Hinchcliffe FRA British u23 silver
2016   FRA Junior uphill team uphill champions
2016 v40 women's team FRA English v40 team silver
2016 v40 men's team FRA English v40 team silver
2016 Senior women's team FRA English team bronze
2016 Men's v40 team FRA British team champions
2016 Women's open team FRA British team silver
2016 Women's v40 team FRA British team silver
2016 Women's v40 team British Fell relays champions
2016 v40 men's team British Fell relays silver
2016 Women's open team British Fell relays bronze
2016 Henry Hunter BOFRA Championship u12 Gold
2016 Katherine Lawson BOFRA Championship Silver
2016 Jacob Aubrey BOFRA Championship u17 Silver
2015 Katie Thurlow 2nd u14 FRA championship
2015 Charlotte Milligan 3rd u23 FRA championship
2015 Georgia Stevens u17 BOFRA Champion
2015 Hannah Russell BOFRA women's champion
2015 Ali Richards, Marie Robson, Jo Wilcox, Carrie Gibson Women's v40 2nd FRA British championship
2015 Sharon Taylor 3rd FRA British and English championship
2014 Tom Addison FRA English champion 
2014 Rick Stuart, William Procter, John Bagge, Shaun Addison FRA Men's team champions v50
2014 Chris Richards FRA u16 English champion
2014 Sharon Taylor, Lauren Munro- Bennett, Alison Richards, Marie Robson FRA Women's team English championship runner up
2014 Matt Senior FRA  u16 English champion runner up
2014 Billy Procter FRA  English champion v55
2014 Lauren Munro Bennett FRA  u23 English championship 3rd
2014 Rick Stuart FRA English championship 3rd v50
2014 Imogen Burrow FRA u14 English championship 2nd
2014   FRA English Juniors uphill champions
2014 Chris Richards u16 FRA boys champion
2014   FRA English Junior champions
2013   FRA English Junior Uphill champions
2013   3rd FRA English Junior champions
2012   FRA English Junior Uphill champions
2012 Chris Richards u14 FRA boys champion
2012   FRA English Junior champions
2011   4th FRA English Junior champions
2011   FRA English Junior Uphill champions
2010   4th FRA English Junior champions
2009 James Knox U14 National x-country champion 


Club honours

 
  Full colours Half colours
2017

 JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Ella Martindale, Sarah Smith, Robert Askew, Tara Allan, Evan Allan, Alicia Crawford, Dylan Cater

 SENIORS

Liz Adams, Wendy Smith, Billy Procter, May Crawford, Bianca Dyer, Lindsay Harrod, Rick Stuart, Stuart Allan, Jayne Rigby,  Sam Gibbs, James Baron, Andy Thompson

 

 JUNIORS

Clara Samson, Ella Martindale, Aaron Smith, Alicia Crawford, Tara Allan, Evan Allan, Joel Saunders, Dylan Cater, Finley Grisedale, Alfie Addison, Freddie Crawford, Becky Dyer, Elodie Malcolm, Martin Askew, Simon Rigby, Joseph Rigby, Oliver Willoughby, Marvin Gibbs, Noah Wadsworth

 

SENIORS

Liz Adams, Wendy Smith, May Crawford, Jonny Grisedale, Lindsay Harrod, Lorna Askew, Russ Cannon, Olly Waters, Tessa Hagendoorn, Keeley Smith, Richard Smith

2016

JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Lottie Beardwood, Annabelle Taylor, Evan Allan, Tara Allan, Joseph Rigby, Marvin Gibbs,  Robert Askew, Fin Aitken, Vaughan Samson, Imogen Burrow, Josh Roelants, 

SENIORS

Carrie Gibson, Lindsay Harrod, Liz Adams, Paul Aitken, Jo Wilcox, James Baron, Kieran Hodgson, Ali Richards, Pete German, Sharon Taylor, Marie Robson, Adam Perry, Amanda Burrow, Craig Burrow, Hannah Russell, Jos Addison, David White, Kath Aubrey

30 full colours awarded 

 

 JUNIORS

Evan Allan, Tara Allan, Maia Doherty, Leo Ranner, Annabelle Taylor, Ella Beardwood, Joe Conner, Marvin Gibbs, Joe Clayton, Charlie Clayton, Jude Evans, Simon Rigby, Islay Aitken, Sarah Smith, Daniel Harris, Jamie Harris

SENIORS

Marcia Frith, Caroline Holden, Dave Appleyard, Lorna Askew, Karl Mason, Lucy Spain, John Robson, Tim Murray, Jenny Rice, Sam Gibbs, Mark Cropper, Shaun Addison

 

28 Half colours awarded

 

 

2015

JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Josh Roelants, Georgia Stevens, Evan Allan,

Tara Allan, Ollie Sanders, Oliver Willougby, Robert Askew

SENIORS

Karl Mason, Anna Stevens, Kieran Hodgson, John Armitstead,

Stuart Allan, Nigel Wood, Lindsay Harrod, Ben Procter,

Carrie Gibson

 

 17 Full Colours awarded

 

JUNIORS

Henry Hunter, Mia Senior, Lottie Beardwood, Ella Beardwood, Maia Doherty, Elliot Wren, Tara Allan, Evan Allan, Hannah Russell, Vaughan Samson, Clara Samson, Jake Wren, Gaby Ansell, Matthew Ansell, Joe Clayton, Fin Aitken, Charlie Clayton

 

SENIORS

Karl Mason, John Armitstead, Ben Procter, Tessa Hagendoorn

 

21 Half Colours awarded

 2014  JUNIORS

Alice Slattery 

Jacob Aubrey

Rowan Baker

Josh Roelants

Robert Askew Lottie Beardwood Ella Beardwood

 

SENIORS

Chris Schofield Kieran Hodgson Karl Mason Lee Procter

 

11 Full Colours awarded

 JUNIORS

Jacob Aubrey, Josh Roelants, Ollie Sanders, Rowan Baker, Maddie Sanders, Emelia Stevens, Matthew Wright, Lottie Beardwood, Ella Beardwood, Mollie Bratt, Clara Samson, Elliott Wren, Joe Clayton, Vaughan Samson, Mia Walsh, Maddie Walsh, Joe Connor, Mia Senior

18 Half Colours awarded